Illinois Mesothelioma Case Dismissed Based on Exclusive Remedy Provision
[…] Keyes was Defendants’ employee from 1956 to 1998 at a facility in Cambridge, MD. The parties also were in agreement for the purposes of the motion that: 1) Mr. Keyes’ last alleged exposure to asbestos occurred while he was employed by the Defendants; 2) this last alleged exposure occurred at least into the 1990s, and as late as 1998; 3) Maryland’s Labor and Employment Code applied to Plaintiff’s claims regarding Mr. Keyes’ disease and death; and 4) Defendants procured workers’ compensation insurance for the years 1982-1998.

Section 9-509(b) of the Maryland Labor and Employment Code provides “… the compensation provided under this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee is in place of any right of action against any person.” Plaintiff argued that two of the exceptions to Section 9-509 applied in this case.

Analysis of Arguments and Ruling