Illinois Mesothelioma Case Dismissed Based on Exclusive Remedy Provision
[…] Further, the Plaintiff could not produce any case law or statute requiring an employer to provide proof of insurance for all the years an employee was employed. The Court found that Defendants’ proof that there were workers’ compensation insurance policies covering their employees for the years 1982 to 1998 provided sufficient evidence of compliance with Maryland’s Code. The Court concluded that the exception to the exclusive remedy provision of the Maryland statute based on failure to secure compensation for covered employees did not apply.

The Plaintiff also argued the applicability of Section 9-509(d) of the Maryland Labor and Employment Code, which provides that the Code’s exclusive remedy provision does not apply “[i]f a covered employee is injured or killed as the result of the deliberate intent of the employer to injure or kill the covered employee.”