Illinois Appellate Court Reviews Effort to Circumvent 10-Year Statute of Repose for Construction Projects
[…] Id.

Analysis of Appellate Court Ruling

On appeal, the appellate court noted that plaintiff alleged Will County was liable for his injuries because the bridge in question was designed and constructed without a guardrail on the southwest corner. Id. at ¶ 17. In response, defendant asserted plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statute of repose in Section 13-214(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2022)) because the bridge was designed and built more than 10 years before plaintiff filed his complaint. Id.

The appellate court went straight to Section 13-214(b) of the Code, which establishes a 10-year statute of repose for construction projects. Id. at ¶ 18. It provides that:

[n]o action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission. 735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2022).

Id. The court noted that Section 13-214(b) applies to local governments engaged in construction activities, including work performed on roadways. Id.